Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website address https://ioanacretu.ro is owned and managed by Cretu R. Ioana Persoana Fizica Autorizata (see About for details).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

At present, comments to articles on this website have been disabled. Visitors may send in their questions or suggestions by filling out the Contact form. What visitors write in the Contact form will not appear on the website.

Media

Visitors to the website cannot upload images to this website. They can download and extract any location data from images already on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you fill in the contact form, you have the option of sending yourself a copy of the message. Convenience cookies that save your name, email address and website in cookies so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment will last for one year.

Visitors cannot set up accounts and log in to this site, so a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies will not be necessary. This type of cookie generally contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Only the website admin can login to post or edit articles on this website, so cookies that save your login information and your screen display choices will not be necessary, and neither will cookies that are used when editing or publishing an article. This additional type of cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the edited article. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a message through the Contact form, its contents and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize, approve and engage in any follow-up correspondence related to your query.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an inventory of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor messages sent through the Contact form are automatically directed to a designated email account owned by Ioana Cretu, who is the website owner and holder of Cretu R. Ioana Persoana Fizica Autorizata. The messages may also be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Sharing your contact information is a choice you make by sending a message through the online Contact form. Filling the form requires you to provide a valid email address, and it is up to you if you wish to give your real name or an alias. If you do not want us to store your email address, please specify this in the body of your message.

Our contact information

Cretu R. Ioana Persoana Fizica Autorizata

Address: Aroneanu, 707020, Iasi county, Romania

Email: contact(at)ioanacretu(dot)ro

Additional information

How we protect your data

This website, the information it collects via the contact form, and my work with clients as the legal entity “Crețu R. Ioana Persoană Fizică Autorizată” observes the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which was adopted by the European Commission in 2016 and subsequently ratified by the Romanian Parliament in 2018.

To access the up-to-date, full text of Regulation 679/2016 on data protection in the EU, go to https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en and/or https://gdpr-info.eu/.

To access the up-to-date, full text of the Romanian GDPR law 190/2018, go to https://www.legeagdpr.ro/.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should we become aware of data being inadvertedly leaked or stolen, we are legally obligated to notify the national data protection authority within 72 hours of the incident. If the breach poses a high level of risk to personal rights and liberties, we will also inform individuals directly, except when the necessary organisational and technical measures were already taken to ensure that such risks cannot materialize.

As a general approach, we take a preventative approach by acquiring and renewing top-rated cybersecurity services and by subscribing to well-established providers of digital services for all areas of work.

What third parties we receive data from

At present, we do not collect or use third party data. This section will be updated as necessary if or when marketing decisions are made that involve the collection or use of third party data.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

At present, we do not engage in user profiling and automated decision-making processes. This section will be updated as necessary if or when marketing decisions are made that involve user profiling and related automation.

If you decide to get in touch via the Contact form but do NOT want your email address, name, and/or message to be stored, please specify this in your message. Rest assure that we are not in the habit of sending unsolicited advertising or promotional emails.

How to contact appropriate personal data protection authorities

If you think that your data has not been adequately protected according to the GDPR legislation, or that your explicit, written preferences with regard to your data have not been observed, you have the right to submit a formal complaint to Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal (ANSPDCP). The procedure is described in full on the website officially run by ANSPDCP – https://www.dataprotection.ro/.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review and update our Privacy policy regularly to ensure compliance with legal norms and to adequately reflect our current data practices. The Privacy Policy on this page was last updated on January 30, 2024.